Privacy Policy

About Our Privacy Policy
Urban Edge Strata (“we”, “us” or “our”) recognises the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals when handling their personal information.  We handle personal information about individuals for purposes relating to our functions and activities involving branding, marketing and related social media marketing activities.

Our Privacy Policy outlines how we handle personal information about individuals for purposes relating to our functions and activities in an open and transparent manner in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.  Personal information includes any information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

By providing us with your personal information you consent to us handling it in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  If you provide us with any personal information about another individual then we rely upon you to inform that individual of the details contained in our Privacy Policy.

2. Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal informationWe collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for purposes relating to our functions and activities.  For example, we may collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

• providing you with our products or services
• managing our client relationship with you
• providing you with information about our products and services
• evaluating or improving our products and services
• marketing, re-marketing or promoting our products and services
• complying with our legal or regulatory obligations

3. What kinds of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information about you that we may collect and hold include:

• your personal details including name, contact details, gender, age and personal interests
• your identity information including date of birth and driver’s licence details
• your product and service information including transaction details
• your payment information including bank account and credit card details

We will not collect any sensitive information about you without your consent unless we are required or authorized by law to collect the information.  Sensitive information includes information about an individual’s health (including information collected about or in providing a health service to the individual), biometrics, genetics, ethnic background, religious beliefs, religious affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional memberships, trade memberships, political memberships, political opinions, sexual preferences or criminal record.

If we are not provided with the personal information about you which we request then we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

4. What kinds of website visitor information we collect

We may use cookies or similar technologies to collect information about your visits to our websites www.urbanedgestrata.com.au (“Websites”).  A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer or device by your web browser when you visit our Websites to enable your visits to be recognised.

The kinds of information that we may collect and hold about your visits to our Websites include your IP address, domain name, locality, operating system, browser type, referring website, search terms, pages and links accessed, and visit date and time.  We may use this information for the purpose of maintaining and improving our Websites and enhancing your experience browsing our Websites.

If you do not wish us to use cookies to collect information about your visits to our Websites then you may set your browser to disable cookies but some parts of our Website may not function properly if cookies are disabled. 5. How we collect personal information

We usually collect personal information directly from you in person or when you communicate with us by telephone, email, standard form, letter, online chat, facsimile or other means.  For example, we may collect your personal information directly from you when:
• you request us to provide you with our products or services
• you request us to provide you with assistance or support for our products or services
• you participate in live chat communication via our website
• you attend a workshop and provide contact details
• you request us to provide you with information about our products, services, functions, activities or events
• you complete a survey or provide feedback in respect of our products, services, functions, activities or events• you subscribe to receive news or other information about our products, services, functions, activities or events
• you enter our competitions or promotions

We may also collect your personal information from a third party or publicly available source for the purpose of carrying out our functions and activities.  For example, we may collect your personal information from:
• your authorised representatives in connection with providing you with our products or services or your attendance at or participation in our functions, activities or events
• our service providers that assist us to carry out our functions and activities including customer support providers, information technology providers, credit report providers, and billing and debt recovery providers
• government departments and agencies in connection with carrying out our functions and activities

6. How we disclose personal information

We disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of carrying out our functions and activities.  For example, we may disclose your personal information to:
• your authorised representatives in connection with providing you with our products or services or your attendance at or participation in our functions, activities or events
• our service providers that assist us to carry out our functions and activities including customer support providers, information technology providers, printing and mailing providers, sales and marketing providers, credit report providers, and billing and debt recovery providers
• our professional advisers including accountants, auditors and lawyers
• our related companies, agents, partners, affiliates and other trusted entities that assist us to carry out our functions and activities
• government departments and agencies in connection with carrying out our functions and activities

The third parties to which we may disclose your personal information may be located in Australia or other countries including the United States of America. We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties for any other purpose without your consent except where required or authorised by law.  For example, we will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

7. How we use personal information for direct marketing
We may use your personal information to provide you with news or other information about our products, services, functions, activities or events that may be of interest to you.  In each such communication we will describe how you may at any time request not to receive any further such communications from us.  We will give effect to your request not to receive any further such communications from us as soon as practicable.

8. How we hold and protect personal informationWe hold personal information that we collect in both physical and electronic storage facilities including paper-based files, computer servers, desktop and laptop computers, tablets, mobile phones and other portable data storage devices. We protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using both physical and electronic security measures which include secure premises, secure databases, password access, anti-virus software and firewalls. If we hold any personal information that we no longer need for any purpose for which we may use or disclose the information then we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information unless we are required by law to retain the information.

9. How to access and correct your personal informationYou may request access to, and correction of, any of your personal information which we hold.  You should promptly notify us if you become aware that any of your personal information which we hold is inaccurate or out-of-date. We will respond within a reasonable time to a request by you for access to your personal information.  We will give you access to your personal information in the manner that you request if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.  If we decide not to give you access to your personal information then we will give you written reasons for our decision. We will respond within a reasonable time to a request by you for the correction of your personal information.  If we correct any of your personal information that we have previously disclosed to another organisation which is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles then you may request us to notify that other organisation of the correction.  If we decide not to correct any of your personal information then we will give you written reasons for our decision and you may request us to associate with the information a statement apparent to users of the information that it is incorrect. If you wish to access or correct any of your personal information which we hold, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.  You will be required to verify your identity before you will be permitted to access or correct any of your personal information which we hold.

10. How to make an enquiry or complaint
If you have an enquiry or complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.  A complaint about our handling of your personal information should first be made in writing to our Privacy Officer setting out details of your complaint.  Our Privacy Officer is responsible for dealing with all enquiries and complaints about our handling of personal information and will respond on our behalf within a reasonable time after receiving an enquiry or complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint then you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner which may be contacted using the contact details below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992E
mail: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Address:  GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001

11. How we update our Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time to take into account changes to our information handling practices by publishing an updated version of our Privacy Policy on our Websites.  You should regularly review the most recent version of our Privacy Policy available on our Websites.

12. Remarketing with Google Analytics
Our Websites use analytics data and the double click cookie to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website. You have the ability to opt out of the double click cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or by opting out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page. If you would like to know more about remarketing you can view Google’s Remarketing Privacy Guidelines, Policies and Restrictions pages.

13. Retargeting with the Facebook Pixel
Third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from visitors to our website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. This includes your interaction with our Facebook properties. You have the ability to opt out of these various mechanisms by visiting the WebChoices Consumer Choice Tool. For more information about how Facebook manages or uses your data, you can visit their Privacy page.

14. How to contact us
You may contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below:

Privacy Officer – Urban Edge Strata
T : +61 1300 386 369

This Privacy Policy is effective as of August 2019

Clear, honest, upfront and accountable.

Strata Management, Delivered Differently

A little about us…

Our team of professionals are forward thinking. Urban Edge Strata Solutions is your strata management team of choice. Because we are passionate about delivering an exceptional strata management experience that is better than the industry average, we want to bring you an outstanding level of service that you have can expect and certainly deserve.

Many owners can face challenges with their strata management agency. While slow communication and lack of urgency are common complaints, one major concern is complex pricing riddled with hidden costs. Hence, as part of our commitment to do things better, we offer transparent and cost-effective solutions.

Why Choose Us

Our goal is to offer high standards of strata title management services to enhance the overall customer experience. Furthermore, we will partner with your council of owners to present sound advice, offer excellent administration as well as dealing with compliance related matters. We want to be part of the solution; hence by taking on your strata management burden, you will have more time to pursue what you love doing.

Our Difference

Proud member of LOC
Property Group

Urban Edge Strata Management Solutions is proudly supported by LOC Property group and we have many years of experience in various areas. Our diverse backgrounds and collective wealth of experience place us in a favourable position to manage the demands of your strata title scheme. As such, we understand what it takes to be exceptional strata managers. You are more than a property address to us. You are our valued customer. As one, you will always receive a personalised professional service.

About LOC Group

Our History

Urban Edge was establised in 2017 to offer a unique and tailored approach to Strata Management in the WA industry.

A core focus of Urban Edge Strata Solutions was to engage the use of new industry technology to provide the highest level of transparency and access to all owners within a Strata community

Many owners can face challenges with their strata management agency. While slow communication and lack of urgency are common complaints, one major concern is complex pricing riddled with hidden costs and no transparency.

in 2019 Urban Edge Strata joined and is now proudly supported by LOC Property Group. The support network provided by LOC Property Group will allow Urban Edge Strata to continue to grow and provide clients extended access and availability to our Strata Managers.

About LOC Group

Quality Service is Built Around Experienced Teams

Our award-winning organisation is purpose-built, and designed specifically for the management and maintenance of strata and community title schemes for mixed use, medium to high density developments.

Our specialised systems, procedures and expert customer service team effectively tailor, administer and maintain a sustainable strata management plan to ensure the best outcomes for your building & community.

Meet your Team

Our Philosophy

What we need from you to enable us to achieve the best outcomes from your building & community.

The Council of Owners undertake training provided by Urban Edge Strata FREE of Charge. As this will ensure a healthy working relationship

The Council of Owners to attend online strata software training, so we can get the best possible outcomes for your building in the must efficient and transparent manner possible

Provide us with open and honest feedback so we can provide the best possible service to you and the residents of your building

Work with us to create a better community within the building through special events and parties

Be responsible under the Act and the Regulations for repair and maintenance of the Common Property

Make us aware of any defects or hazards

Act honestly and in good faith, and exercise due care and diligence

Keep the communication channels open with us and be actively involved

Make prompt decisions in relation to any necessary repairs maintenance or other works

What our clients have to say

“It’s a real pleasure working with Urban Edge Strata and a welcome change to our previous strata management experience.  Micheal is very professional, approachable and is knowledgeable about more than just strata property management.  All matters, big or small, are dealt with thoroughly, promptly and courteously.I will certainly be recommending Urban Edge."

Ross

Strata Chairman, Maylands

"I have known and worked with Micheal for 15 years and can attest to his abilities as both a leader and strategist. His ability to develop and execute business strategies is second to none as his ability to rethink the status quo for the betterment of the task at hand.A generous, caring associate, I cannot recommend Micheal enough!”

Melissah Douglas

Ray White

"We’ve only just engaged Urban Edge Strata and already we are happy. Upfront, clear and effective. There were so many loose ends before we found Urban Edge, no one really knew what was going on, we’d been through the ‘strata manager churn’. Everything is in order with Urban Edge. Overall, things have improved. From the long list of outstanding items – we are down to a handful of things to do – very organised. For this reason, we highly recommend Urban Edge.”

Paul

Mt Lawley WA