Privacy Policy

About Our Privacy Policy
Urban Edge Strata (“we”, “us” or “our”) recognises the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals when handling their personal information.  We handle personal information about individuals for purposes relating to our functions and activities involving branding, marketing and related social media marketing activities.

Our Privacy Policy outlines how we handle personal information about individuals for purposes relating to our functions and activities in an open and transparent manner in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.  Personal information includes any information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

By providing us with your personal information you consent to us handling it in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  If you provide us with any personal information about another individual then we rely upon you to inform that individual of the details contained in our Privacy Policy.

2. Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal informationWe collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for purposes relating to our functions and activities.  For example, we may collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

• providing you with our products or services
• managing our client relationship with you
• providing you with information about our products and services
• evaluating or improving our products and services
• marketing, re-marketing or promoting our products and services
• complying with our legal or regulatory obligations

3. What kinds of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information about you that we may collect and hold include:

• your personal details including name, contact details, gender, age and personal interests
• your identity information including date of birth and driver’s licence details
• your product and service information including transaction details
• your payment information including bank account and credit card details

We will not collect any sensitive information about you without your consent unless we are required or authorized by law to collect the information.  Sensitive information includes information about an individual’s health (including information collected about or in providing a health service to the individual), biometrics, genetics, ethnic background, religious beliefs, religious affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional memberships, trade memberships, political memberships, political opinions, sexual preferences or criminal record.

If we are not provided with the personal information about you which we request then we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

4. What kinds of website visitor information we collect

We may use cookies or similar technologies to collect information about your visits to our websites www.urbanedgestrata.com.au (“Websites”).  A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer or device by your web browser when you visit our Websites to enable your visits to be recognised.

The kinds of information that we may collect and hold about your visits to our Websites include your IP address, domain name, locality, operating system, browser type, referring website, search terms, pages and links accessed, and visit date and time.  We may use this information for the purpose of maintaining and improving our Websites and enhancing your experience browsing our Websites.

If you do not wish us to use cookies to collect information about your visits to our Websites then you may set your browser to disable cookies but some parts of our Website may not function properly if cookies are disabled. 5. How we collect personal information

We usually collect personal information directly from you in person or when you communicate with us by telephone, email, standard form, letter, online chat, facsimile or other means.  For example, we may collect your personal information directly from you when:
• you request us to provide you with our products or services
• you request us to provide you with assistance or support for our products or services
• you participate in live chat communication via our website
• you attend a workshop and provide contact details
• you request us to provide you with information about our products, services, functions, activities or events
• you complete a survey or provide feedback in respect of our products, services, functions, activities or events• you subscribe to receive news or other information about our products, services, functions, activities or events
• you enter our competitions or promotions

We may also collect your personal information from a third party or publicly available source for the purpose of carrying out our functions and activities.  For example, we may collect your personal information from:
• your authorised representatives in connection with providing you with our products or services or your attendance at or participation in our functions, activities or events
• our service providers that assist us to carry out our functions and activities including customer support providers, information technology providers, credit report providers, and billing and debt recovery providers
• government departments and agencies in connection with carrying out our functions and activities

6. How we disclose personal information

We disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of carrying out our functions and activities.  For example, we may disclose your personal information to:
• your authorised representatives in connection with providing you with our products or services or your attendance at or participation in our functions, activities or events
• our service providers that assist us to carry out our functions and activities including customer support providers, information technology providers, printing and mailing providers, sales and marketing providers, credit report providers, and billing and debt recovery providers
• our professional advisers including accountants, auditors and lawyers
• our related companies, agents, partners, affiliates and other trusted entities that assist us to carry out our functions and activities
• government departments and agencies in connection with carrying out our functions and activities

The third parties to which we may disclose your personal information may be located in Australia or other countries including the United States of America. We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties for any other purpose without your consent except where required or authorised by law.  For example, we will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

7. How we use personal information for direct marketing
We may use your personal information to provide you with news or other information about our products, services, functions, activities or events that may be of interest to you.  In each such communication we will describe how you may at any time request not to receive any further such communications from us.  We will give effect to your request not to receive any further such communications from us as soon as practicable.

8. How we hold and protect personal informationWe hold personal information that we collect in both physical and electronic storage facilities including paper-based files, computer servers, desktop and laptop computers, tablets, mobile phones and other portable data storage devices. We protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using both physical and electronic security measures which include secure premises, secure databases, password access, anti-virus software and firewalls. If we hold any personal information that we no longer need for any purpose for which we may use or disclose the information then we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information unless we are required by law to retain the information.

9. How to access and correct your personal informationYou may request access to, and correction of, any of your personal information which we hold.  You should promptly notify us if you become aware that any of your personal information which we hold is inaccurate or out-of-date. We will respond within a reasonable time to a request by you for access to your personal information.  We will give you access to your personal information in the manner that you request if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.  If we decide not to give you access to your personal information then we will give you written reasons for our decision. We will respond within a reasonable time to a request by you for the correction of your personal information.  If we correct any of your personal information that we have previously disclosed to another organisation which is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles then you may request us to notify that other organisation of the correction.  If we decide not to correct any of your personal information then we will give you written reasons for our decision and you may request us to associate with the information a statement apparent to users of the information that it is incorrect. If you wish to access or correct any of your personal information which we hold, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.  You will be required to verify your identity before you will be permitted to access or correct any of your personal information which we hold.

10. How to make an enquiry or complaint
If you have an enquiry or complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.  A complaint about our handling of your personal information should first be made in writing to our Privacy Officer setting out details of your complaint.  Our Privacy Officer is responsible for dealing with all enquiries and complaints about our handling of personal information and will respond on our behalf within a reasonable time after receiving an enquiry or complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint then you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner which may be contacted using the contact details below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992E
mail: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Address:  GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001

11. How we update our Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time to take into account changes to our information handling practices by publishing an updated version of our Privacy Policy on our Websites.  You should regularly review the most recent version of our Privacy Policy available on our Websites.

12. Remarketing with Google Analytics
Our Websites use analytics data and the double click cookie to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website. You have the ability to opt out of the double click cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or by opting out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page. If you would like to know more about remarketing you can view Google’s Remarketing Privacy Guidelines, Policies and Restrictions pages.

13. Retargeting with the Facebook Pixel
Third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from visitors to our website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. This includes your interaction with our Facebook properties. You have the ability to opt out of these various mechanisms by visiting the WebChoices Consumer Choice Tool. For more information about how Facebook manages or uses your data, you can visit their Privacy page.

14. How to contact us
You may contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below:

Privacy Officer – Urban Edge Strata
T : +61 1300 386 369

This Privacy Policy is effective as of August 2019

Our Difference

Your Strata Management
Solution

Adding Value to Your Property

The key principle of adding value underscores our strata management service and is the reason for our track record of success across our real estate projects.

Urban Edge Strata is an award-winning organisation dedicated specifically to the management and maintenance of strata and community title schemes for mixed use, and medium to high density developments.

Our specialised systems, procedures and expert customer service team effectively tailor, administer and maintain a sustainable strata management plan to ensure the best outcomes for your building and community.

Our Expertise

Since inception, Urban Edge Strata Solutions has been synonymous with providing tailor made strata management solutions.

Our expertise and localised knowledge enables us to deliver a hands-on, end-to-end service for the distinctive communities strata create.

Our Clients

We work with clients and strata communities who value uncompromised levels of service and support.

Understanding the varied needs of unique sites, we thrive at delivering a tailored, solution focused service.

We believe in transparency and executing all operations with the utmost respect for our clients.

Our Focus

We strive for excellence, keeping the management of your building, unit, factory or estate as straight forward and streamlined as possible.

We do this through our dedication to personal communication, professional support and service of our clients needs. It is our promise to you that with Urban Edge Strata Solutions, that one of your most important assets will be cared for like it’s our very own.

Our Services

Tailor Made Property Management
Solutions

Insurance

Having a large and diverse portfolio of buildings along with being Authorised Representatives of insurance companies, we are able to leverage off this and our knowledge of this space, to achieve more favourable outcomes for our clients.

Individual Bank Accounts

Urban Edge Strata Solutions are all about transparency so we will provide your strata community with its own individual non interest bearing bank account. Interest bearing accounts can also be applied.

One Contact Person

Our strata managers deal with all aspects of the management of your building and is the central point of contact. This allows all the stakeholders, including members and tradespeople, to deal directly with the manager on all matters, which results in more efficient outcomes for our owners.

Major Projects

Urban Edge don’t shy away from taking on new and complicated projects for our clients. We are always working on new projects for our established buildings. This approach has allowed our teams to gain a considerable amount of experience when it comes to managing and advising our clients throughout the entire process to completion.

Management System

Urban Edgeis currently utilise online strata software called ‘Urbanise’. This exciting new platform will enable our clients to log in remotely and update their details and send maintenance directly to their manager. The portal also allows clients to gain access to their minutes, invoices, Ballot results and Statements of Expenditure, in real time.

Annual General Meetings

We know that the biggest hurdle for our clients is finding the time to come to our meetings so we offer our clients the options to phone and video call in. Upon request we can hold our Annual General Meetings on Weekends or after office hours, enabling greater attendance from lot owners, ensuring that your asset is being maintained correctly. Please note additional fees may apply.

24 Hour Trade Emergency Facility

Provides us the ability to vet incoming calls to verify the issue and whether it is a common or private lot matter thus avoiding unnecessary charges being made to the strata account. We then are able to utilise our vast network of trade who can attend to callouts ensuring immediate service and safety to residents at all times.

Online Payments

Urban Edge Strata Solutions is offering online payments through Bpay, Credit Card (Payway/DEFT) and electronic funds transfers within the Stratafy App. The only payment option we are unable to provide for is cash payments due to the inherent security risks to our staff.

After Hour Calls

After hours calls are extremely important,as they can cost the your strata community unnecessarily, and it’s at these times you need to be able to get in contact with your manager most! We don’t out source to another company to handle our after hours calls. So rest assured when there is an emergency, you will be speaking with one of our team, who know what a Common Property issue is and what isn’t!

What our clients have to say

“It’s a real pleasure working with Urban Edge Strata and a welcome change to our previous strata management experience.  Micheal is very professional, approachable and is knowledgeable about more than just strata property management.  All matters, big or small, are dealt with thoroughly, promptly and courteously.I will certainly be recommending Urban Edge."

Ross

Strata Chairman, Maylands

"I have known and worked with Micheal for 15 years and can attest to his abilities as both a leader and strategist. His ability to develop and execute business strategies is second to none as his ability to rethink the status quo for the betterment of the task at hand.A generous, caring associate, I cannot recommend Micheal enough!”

Melissah Douglas

Ray White

"We’ve only just engaged Urban Edge Strata and already we are happy. Upfront, clear and effective. There were so many loose ends before we found Urban Edge, no one really knew what was going on, we’d been through the ‘strata manager churn’. Everything is in order with Urban Edge. Overall, things have improved. From the long list of outstanding items – we are down to a handful of things to do – very organised. For this reason, we highly recommend Urban Edge.”

Paul

Mt Lawley WA