Privacy Policy

About Our Privacy Policy
Urban Edge Strata (“we”, “us” or “our”) recognises the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals when handling their personal information.  We handle personal information about individuals for purposes relating to our functions and activities involving branding, marketing and related social media marketing activities.

Our Privacy Policy outlines how we handle personal information about individuals for purposes relating to our functions and activities in an open and transparent manner in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.  Personal information includes any information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

By providing us with your personal information you consent to us handling it in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  If you provide us with any personal information about another individual then we rely upon you to inform that individual of the details contained in our Privacy Policy.

2. Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal informationWe collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for purposes relating to our functions and activities.  For example, we may collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

• providing you with our products or services
• managing our client relationship with you
• providing you with information about our products and services
• evaluating or improving our products and services
• marketing, re-marketing or promoting our products and services
• complying with our legal or regulatory obligations

3. What kinds of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information about you that we may collect and hold include:

• your personal details including name, contact details, gender, age and personal interests
• your identity information including date of birth and driver’s licence details
• your product and service information including transaction details
• your payment information including bank account and credit card details

We will not collect any sensitive information about you without your consent unless we are required or authorized by law to collect the information.  Sensitive information includes information about an individual’s health (including information collected about or in providing a health service to the individual), biometrics, genetics, ethnic background, religious beliefs, religious affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional memberships, trade memberships, political memberships, political opinions, sexual preferences or criminal record.

If we are not provided with the personal information about you which we request then we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

4. What kinds of website visitor information we collect

We may use cookies or similar technologies to collect information about your visits to our websites www.urbanedgestrata.com.au (“Websites”).  A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer or device by your web browser when you visit our Websites to enable your visits to be recognised.

The kinds of information that we may collect and hold about your visits to our Websites include your IP address, domain name, locality, operating system, browser type, referring website, search terms, pages and links accessed, and visit date and time.  We may use this information for the purpose of maintaining and improving our Websites and enhancing your experience browsing our Websites.

If you do not wish us to use cookies to collect information about your visits to our Websites then you may set your browser to disable cookies but some parts of our Website may not function properly if cookies are disabled. 5. How we collect personal information

We usually collect personal information directly from you in person or when you communicate with us by telephone, email, standard form, letter, online chat, facsimile or other means.  For example, we may collect your personal information directly from you when:
• you request us to provide you with our products or services
• you request us to provide you with assistance or support for our products or services
• you participate in live chat communication via our website
• you attend a workshop and provide contact details
• you request us to provide you with information about our products, services, functions, activities or events
• you complete a survey or provide feedback in respect of our products, services, functions, activities or events• you subscribe to receive news or other information about our products, services, functions, activities or events
• you enter our competitions or promotions

We may also collect your personal information from a third party or publicly available source for the purpose of carrying out our functions and activities.  For example, we may collect your personal information from:
• your authorised representatives in connection with providing you with our products or services or your attendance at or participation in our functions, activities or events
• our service providers that assist us to carry out our functions and activities including customer support providers, information technology providers, credit report providers, and billing and debt recovery providers
• government departments and agencies in connection with carrying out our functions and activities

6. How we disclose personal information

We disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of carrying out our functions and activities.  For example, we may disclose your personal information to:
• your authorised representatives in connection with providing you with our products or services or your attendance at or participation in our functions, activities or events
• our service providers that assist us to carry out our functions and activities including customer support providers, information technology providers, printing and mailing providers, sales and marketing providers, credit report providers, and billing and debt recovery providers
• our professional advisers including accountants, auditors and lawyers
• our related companies, agents, partners, affiliates and other trusted entities that assist us to carry out our functions and activities
• government departments and agencies in connection with carrying out our functions and activities

The third parties to which we may disclose your personal information may be located in Australia or other countries including the United States of America. We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties for any other purpose without your consent except where required or authorised by law.  For example, we will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

7. How we use personal information for direct marketing
We may use your personal information to provide you with news or other information about our products, services, functions, activities or events that may be of interest to you.  In each such communication we will describe how you may at any time request not to receive any further such communications from us.  We will give effect to your request not to receive any further such communications from us as soon as practicable.

8. How we hold and protect personal informationWe hold personal information that we collect in both physical and electronic storage facilities including paper-based files, computer servers, desktop and laptop computers, tablets, mobile phones and other portable data storage devices. We protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using both physical and electronic security measures which include secure premises, secure databases, password access, anti-virus software and firewalls. If we hold any personal information that we no longer need for any purpose for which we may use or disclose the information then we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information unless we are required by law to retain the information.

9. How to access and correct your personal informationYou may request access to, and correction of, any of your personal information which we hold.  You should promptly notify us if you become aware that any of your personal information which we hold is inaccurate or out-of-date. We will respond within a reasonable time to a request by you for access to your personal information.  We will give you access to your personal information in the manner that you request if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.  If we decide not to give you access to your personal information then we will give you written reasons for our decision. We will respond within a reasonable time to a request by you for the correction of your personal information.  If we correct any of your personal information that we have previously disclosed to another organisation which is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles then you may request us to notify that other organisation of the correction.  If we decide not to correct any of your personal information then we will give you written reasons for our decision and you may request us to associate with the information a statement apparent to users of the information that it is incorrect. If you wish to access or correct any of your personal information which we hold, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.  You will be required to verify your identity before you will be permitted to access or correct any of your personal information which we hold.

10. How to make an enquiry or complaint
If you have an enquiry or complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.  A complaint about our handling of your personal information should first be made in writing to our Privacy Officer setting out details of your complaint.  Our Privacy Officer is responsible for dealing with all enquiries and complaints about our handling of personal information and will respond on our behalf within a reasonable time after receiving an enquiry or complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint then you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner which may be contacted using the contact details below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992E
mail: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Address:  GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001

11. How we update our Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time to take into account changes to our information handling practices by publishing an updated version of our Privacy Policy on our Websites.  You should regularly review the most recent version of our Privacy Policy available on our Websites.

12. Remarketing with Google Analytics
Our Websites use analytics data and the double click cookie to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website. You have the ability to opt out of the double click cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or by opting out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page. If you would like to know more about remarketing you can view Google’s Remarketing Privacy Guidelines, Policies and Restrictions pages.

13. Retargeting with the Facebook Pixel
Third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from visitors to our website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. This includes your interaction with our Facebook properties. You have the ability to opt out of these various mechanisms by visiting the WebChoices Consumer Choice Tool. For more information about how Facebook manages or uses your data, you can visit their Privacy page.

14. How to contact us
You may contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below:

Privacy Officer – Urban Edge Strata
T : +61 1300 386 369

This Privacy Policy is effective as of August 2019

December 10, 2019

WA Reforms: Are My By-Laws Consistent With the Act? What’s Changed?

This article about how the new changes to the WA Strata Titles Act classify Schedule 1 and Schedule 2 by-laws has been provided by Shane White, Strata Title Consult.


WA By-Laws – What’s Changed? Transition – Governance / Conduct

When reading the by-laws in the new version of the Strata Titles Act, you will see that the by-laws in Schedule 1 are classified as “Governance by-laws”.


Those by-laws in Schedule 2 as “Conduct by-laws”.

One of the biggest changes to the standard by-laws is the inclusion of some of them into the Act itself.

Whilst others have been removed from Schedule 1 and incorporated into Schedule 2.

Schedule 1 sees the following:

  • By-law 2 – Power to decorate moved to Schedule 2 as by-law 15
  • By-law 11 -General Meetings of strata companyBy-law 12 – Proceedings at general meetings
  • By-law 13 – Restriction on moving motion or nominating candidate
  • By-law 14 – Votes of proprietors
  • By-law 15 – Common Seal


All become part of the Act itself and can be found in Part 8 Strata Company, Divisions 1 – Functions and Division 3 Procedures.

Of special mention and importance is the fact that the strata company must comply with the “Objectives” which are detailed in section 119.

When “implementing processes and achieving outcomes” the strata company must not make resolutions regarding the use and enjoyment of lots and common property if those resolutions are:


  • unfairly prejudicial or discriminatory
  • oppressive or unreasonable
  • must act consistently with the Act or By-laws
  • must consider the merits of any proposal put to it


Schedule 2 sees the removal of by-law 5 Children playing upon common property as it was deemed to be discriminatory.

Owners must also be aware that any resolution may be overturned for failure to meet the above objectives despite the fact that it reflects the will of the majority.

The strata company must not act oppressively or improperly deny a vote on a resolution or fail to give the opportunity to vote on a resolution.


Are My By-Laws Consistent With the Act?

The new changes to the WA Strata Titles Act classify Schedule 1 as Governance by-laws and Schedule 2 as Conduct by-laws. These will come into effect when the Act is Proclaimed.

Status Quo

By virtue of the changes to the Act, all strata schemes shall operate under the provisions of the Schedule 1 Governance by-laws and the Schedule 2 Conduct by-laws. If you are in a strata scheme where you have been operating under the standard Schedule 1 and Schedule 2 by-laws, where there have been no changes or amendments to the by-laws, you will now operate under the standard Schedule 1 and 2 by-laws and the provisions of the Act for the conduct of meetings and voting.

If you need to know how a meeting is conducted, you will need to refer to the Act under Part 8 Divisions 2 and 3 which encompasses sections 119 through to 134 inclusive.

These sections contain the content of the former by-laws which were removed from Schedule 1 and some new sections which allow for meetings and voting to be conducted remotely / electronically.

What If My By-Laws Were Changed?

Providing that your current by-laws are not inconsistent with the Act, they may still be used.

If they are not, the conditions provided under section 46 of the Act will apply.

That is to say that:

46. Invalidity of scheme by-laws

Scheme by-laws are invalid as follows



  • (a) to the extent that there is no power to make the by-laws;
  • (b) to the extent that they are inconsistent with this Act or any other written law;
  • (c) to the extent that they are inconsistent with a restricted use condition;
  • (d) for a leasehold scheme — to the extent that they are inconsistent with the covenants or conditions of a strata lease over a lot in the scheme;
  • (e) to the extent that they purport to deny or limit the right of a member of the strata company to vote on a proposed resolution of the strata company (except as set out in this Act);
  • (f) to the extent that they prohibit or restrict the devolution of a lot or a transfer, lease, mortgage or other dealing with a lot;
  • (g) to the extent that they purport to discharge or modify an easement or restrictive covenant;
  • (h) to the extent that they prohibit or restrict the keeping on a lot of an animal that is used as an assistance animal by a person with a disability who is an owner or occupier of a lot;
  • (i) to the extent that they prohibit or restrict the use on the parcel of an assistance animal by a person with a disability;
  • (j) to the extent that, having regard to the interests of all of the owners of lots in the strata titles scheme in the use and enjoyment of their lots and the common property — (i) they are unfairly prejudicial to, or unfairly discriminatory against, 1 or more of the owners of lots; or (ii) they are oppressive or unreasonable.

It might be that your current scheme by-laws were created in a Management Statement?


This in itself is not the problem as many strata schemes have a set of by-laws created by management statements.


It’s when all the standard by-laws were repealed and then cast into Schedule 1 as a job lot.

By-laws of this type will still be able to be used in as far as they must be dealt with as if they were in the correct Schedules of Governance or Conduct being Schedule 1 or Schedule 2 under the new Act.


If the situation arises that any of the by-laws require amendment or new by-laws are required to be added or repealed, then those alterations need to be dealt with as if the by-law was in the correct schedule under the new Act.


Further to this, the new Act requires that any changes, amendments or additions to the by-laws will trigger the requirement to lodge a consolidated set of all the by-laws each and every time any by-law is changed. See New reg. 57(2)(a) and (b)


The benefit of this is that only the last registered change of by-laws document needs to be searched.


The downside is that all the by-laws will need to be reviewed and separated into their correct Schedules of Governance and Conduct and dealt with as such. By-laws that fail to meet the new requirements of “Validity” under section 46 should be removed.


This will not generate the requirement to pass all the previous by-laws again; it will ensure that the existing by-laws are placed into their correct Schedules and any changes are dealt with by the proper resolutions.


By-laws that are currently in the wrong Schedules will need to be switched over into the correct Schedules and included in the consolidated set together with the new by-laws that have been created.


Shane WhiteStrata Title ConsultE: shane.white@stratatitleconsult.com.au


Disclaimer: this article should not be relied on as legal advice.

Latest Strata Industry
News